Index
Practical ecological knowledge for the temperate reader.

Cuscuta Sp. - Dodder

Family: Convolvulaceae (Dodder family)(Previously in Cuscutaceae)[E-flora]

Local Species;

  1. Cuscuta campestris - Field dodder [E-flora]
  2. Cuscuta cephalanthi - Button-bush dodder [E-flora]
  3. Cuscuta epithymum - Common dodder [E-flora]
  4. Cuscuta pacifica - Salt marsh dodder [E-flora]

Cuscuta campestris - Field dodder

"General: Parasitic, leafless perennial herb; stems threadlike, twining and sticking to other plants by means of suckers." [E-flora]

Habitat/Range: "Parasitic, especially on legumes, in the lowland zone; rare in SW and SC BC; ranges over much of U.S. and S Canada." [E-flora]

Status: Native [E-flora]

References


Cuscuta cephalanthi - Button-bush dodder

"General: Parasitic, leafless perennial herb; stems threadlike, twining and sticking to other plants by means of suckers." [E-flora]

Habitat/Range: "Parasitic on herbs, shrubs and subshrubs in the lowland zone; rare in SW BC; S to OR; also Atlantic Coast; possibly introduced." [E-flora]

Status: Native [E-flora]

Synonym: Grammica cephalanthi (Engelm.) Hadac & Chrtek [E-flora]

References


Cuscuta epithymum - Common dodder

"General: Parasitic, leafless perennial herb; stems threadlike, twining and sticking to other plants by means of suckers." [E-flora]

"Cuscuta epithymum is a ANNUAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in). It is in flower from June to October. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Bees. The plant is self-fertile. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid and neutral soils and can grow in very acid soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil." [PFAF]

Habitat/Range "Parasitic, especially on legumes, in the lowland and steppe zones; infrequent in SW and SC BC; introduced from Eurasia." [E-flora] "Europe, including Britain, from Norway to Spain and east to the Caucasus and central Asia." [PFAF]

Status: Exotic [E-flora]

Medicinal Uses

"Lesser dodder is considered to be a valuable though little used herbal remedy that supports the liver, being used for problems affecting the liver and gallbladder[254]." [PFAF] "The plant should not be used by anyone suffering from haemorrhoids[7]." [PFAF]

References

  1. [E-flora] Cuscuta epithymum, http://linnet.geog.ubc.ca/Atlas/Atlas.aspx?sciname=Cuscuta%20epithymum&redblue=Both&lifeform=8, Accessed April 4, 2020
  2. [PFAF] https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Cuscuta+epithymum, Accessed October 2, 2020

Cuscuta pacifica - Salt marsh dodder

SUBTAXA PRESENT IN BC

"General: Parasitic, leafless perennial herb; stems threadlike, twining and sticking to other plants by means of suckers." [E-flora]

Habitat/Range "Parasitic on plants of the Chenopodiaceae and Asteraceae on saline sites in the lowland zone; locally frequent in SW BC, known from S Vancouver lsland, the Gulf Islands and the lower Fraser Valley; S to UT, AZ, CA and MX." [E-flora]

Status: Native [E-flora]

References


Page last modified on Friday, October 2, 2020 9:55 PM