Index
Practical ecological knowledge for the temperate reader.

Brodiaea coronaria - Crown Brodiaea

Family: (Asparagaceae) - Asparagus

"General: Perennial herb from a deep, dark brown, fibrous-scaly, nearly globe-shaped, bulb-like corm about 2 cm long; flowering stems erect, stout, 10-30 (40) cm tall, smooth." [IFBC-E-flora]

"Habitat / Range Mesic to dry grassy slopes and rocky bluffs in the lowland and steppe zones; infrequent on SE Vancouver Island, the Gulf Islands and adjacent mainland (isolated population at Spences Bridge); S to CA." [IFBC-E-flora]

Status: Native [E-flora]

Subtaxa Present in B.C.

Edible Uses

Other Uses

Synonyms

References

Brodiaea Sp.

"Daughter corms often present.
Leaf: generally 1–6, linear, generally crescent-shaped in ×-section, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower.
Inflorescence: open; scape 2–70 cm, generally slender, generally straight, cylindric; bracts scarious; pedicels generally > flowers, generally < 13 cm. Flower: perianth tube bell- to funnel-shaped, green-white, lobes erect to spreading, violet to lavender, occasionally pink, midribs purple or green; staminodes (0)3, generally ± erect, opposite outer lobes, white to violet or lavender, lateral margins flat, incurved, or inrolled; stamens 3, equal, fused to perianth, opposite inner lobes, filaments occasionally winged or appendaged, free or fused basally to staminodes, generally not forming crown-like tube, anthers attached at base, appressed to style, abaxially papillate; style 1, stigma lobes 3, spreading and recurved.
Fruit: sessile, ovoid. Seed: oblong, black, lined, angles ridged.
± 18 species: mostly endemic to California. (James Brodie, Scottish botanist, 1744–1824) [Preston 2006 Novon 16:254–259] Several undescribed taxa, hybrids under study. Brodiaea matsonii R.E. Preston described from Shasta Co., 2010.
Unabridged references: [Preston 2006 Madroño 53:46–54; Chester et al. 2007 Madroño 54:187–198]" [Jepson]

Local Species;

  1. Brodiaea coronaria - Crown brodiaea [E-flora]
  2. Brodiaea rosea - Harvest brodiaea [E-flora]

References


Brodiaea rosea - Harvest brodiaea

Subtaxa Present in B.C.

"Introduction Added to the flora in 2015" [E-flora]

Status: Native [E-flora]

References


Page last modified on Wednesday, January 13, 2021 11:52 AM